Terms and conditions

These terms and conditions apply to your use of this Website (the "Website"). Please read these terms and conditions carefully. By using this Website you are deemed to accept the following terms and conditions. If you do not agree to any of these terms and conditions please do not use this Website. We reserve the right to modify these terms and conditions at any time.

Who we are

This Website is owned and operated by Electra Partners LLP ("Electra Partners") of Paternoster House, 65 St Paul's Churchyard, London EC4M 8AB which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. The term "Electra Partners" means Electra Partners LLP on its own or in conjunction with Electra Partners Group Limited and its subsidiaries.

Copyright

The content of this Website is subject to copyright with all rights preserved. You may download or print out a hard copy of individual pages and/or sections of this Website provided you do not remove any copyright or other proprietary notices. Any downloading or other copying from this Website does not transfer title to any software or material to you. You may not reproduce (in whole or in part), transmit (by electronic means or otherwise), modify, link into or use for any public or commercial purpose this Website without our prior written permission. Any unauthorised reproduction or use of the website or the information presented therein, may be the subject of prosecution, particularly for infringement of copyright. Any rights not expressly granted in these terms are reserved.

Status of Information

The information on this web site does not constitute or form part of an offer to sell or an invitation to purchase or subscribe for any shares or other securities of any kind, nor may it or any part of it form the basis of, or be relied upon in connection with, any contract relating thereto. The information on this web site is provided for general information, is not comprehensive, is not intended to constitute any recommendation to acquire or dispose of any securities or apply for or use any investment related service or product and does not constitute investment, legal, tax or other advice. You should seek individual advice from an appropriate independent financial and/or other professional adviser before making any investment or financial decision or applying for or using any such investment related service or product.

Risk Considerations

Please remember that past performance is not necessarily a guide to the future and that the value of shares and the income from them can go down as well as up. Exchange rates may also cause the value of underlying overseas investments to go down as well as up. Where investment is made in emerging markets, their potential volatility may increase the risk to the value of, and the income from, the shares. Investments in technology related stocks can be more volatile than investments in more established companies. Above average price movements can be expected. As part of its investment strategy, Electra Private Equity PLC ("Electra") uses gearing in a number of forms, to finance the purchase of investments for its portfolio. The forms of gearing used include a multi-currency revolving credit facility, Subordinated Convertible Bonds ('Bonds') and Zero Dividend Preference Shares ('ZDP Shares'). All these forms of gearing rank prior to Electra's ordinary shares, with the multi-currency revolving credit facility ranking higher than the ZDP Shares which in turn rank higher than the Bonds. Electra may also invest in unquoted companies or private equity funds which are geared by loan facilities that rank ahead of Electra's investments. One of the principle risks of gearing is that it can cause both gains and losses in the asset value of Electra to be magnified. Another significant risk is the potentially severe detrimental impact on Electra of a breach of its banking covenants.

Permitted Users of the Website

This Website is not directed at any person in any jurisdiction where (by reason of that person's nationality, residence or otherwise) the publication or availability of this Website is prohibited. Persons in respect of whom such prohibitions apply must not access the relevant pages of this Website. However, the laws and regulations of the country from which you access this Website may include restrictions on the diffusion of information contained in the Website; it is your responsibility to ensure that your use complies with any restrictions or any applicable local laws regarding use of the information on this Website.

Privacy and Personal Data Protection

Your privacy is very important to Electra Partners. Electra Partners is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 ("Act") and all personal data provided by you through this website is dealt with in accordance with the Act. By using this website, you consent to Electra Partners using your personal data in the manner set out below. Electra Partners is the sole owner of all information and personal data collected through this website.

Electra Partners may use your personal data for marketing related purposes, to send mailings which you have requested or which we feel may be of particular interest to you, and for sending invitations to events run by Electra Partners.

Your personal information is not sold or rented to third parties.

You have a right to ask us to provide a copy of the personal data Electra Partners holds about you, and where you do Electra Partners reserves the right to make a small administrative charge to cover the costs of doing this.

The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although Electra Partners will do its best to protect your personal data, it cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to the website; any transmission is at your own risk.

Please note that this website contains links to third party websites and Electra Partners is not responsible for the data protection or privacy policies of those third parties.

Electra Partners reserves the right to modify this privacy statement or any part of it at any time.

Accuracy of Content

Whilst Electra Partners uses reasonable efforts to obtain information from sources which we believe to be reliable and to ensure that the information in this Website is up to date and accurate, Electra Partners makes no representation or warranty that the information or opinions contained in this Website is accurate, reliable or complete. The information and opinions contained in this Website are provided by Electra Partners for personal use and information purposes generally. You are solely liable for any use you may make of this information. The information is inherently subject to change without notice and may become outdated. You, therefore, should verify any information obtained from this Website before your use it.

Viruses

Electra Partners does not guarantee that material on this Website will be free from viruses, worms or other code which may have contaminating or destructive properties. You are fully responsible for ensuring protective steps are taken such as virus checking.

No Advice

You should not rely or any information or opinions contained in this Website in making an investment or other decision but should obtain relevant and specific professional advice. Nothing contained on this Website constitutes or should be construed to constitute investment, legal, tax or other advice.

No Representation or Warranty

No representation, warranty or guarantee of any kind, express or implied is given by Electra Partners in respect of any information or opinions contained on this Website.

Exclusion of Liability

To the fullest extent allowed by law, Electra Partners shall not be liable for any direct or indirect losses, damages, costs or expenses incurred or suffered by you arising out or in connection with the access to, use of or linking to other sites from this Website or reliance on any information contained on this Website. In no circumstance shall Electra Partners have any liability for consequential or special damages.

External Sites

This website may contain links to other websites (the "Linked Sites"). The Linked Sites are for your convenience only and you access them at your own risk. We are not responsible for the content of the Linked Sites and we do not in any way endorse the Linked Sites.

Security

You should be aware that the Internet, being an open network, is not secure. If you choose to send any electronic communications to us by means of this Website, you do so at your own risk. We cannot guarantee that such communications will not be intercepted or changed or that they will reach the intended recipient safely.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

These terms and conditions and all matters connected with them, are governed by the laws of England and Wales and shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts. If you access this Website from outside the UK, you are responsible for ensuring compliance with any local laws relating to access.

Registered Office Details

Electra Partners LLP

Paternoster House

65 St Paul's Churchyard

London EC4M 8AB

Electra Partners LLP is a limited liability partnership registered in England with registration No OC320352

Cookies

Cookies are small files that are often created when you visit a website, and which are stored in the cookie directory of your computer. A cookie often includes an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies do not damage your computer. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. You can decide if you want to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser to either accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set.

There are two types of cookie. Persistent cookies remain on your computer for a specified time. We use persistent cookies to collect website usage information for use as described above. These cookies contain no personal information and cannot be used to identify you.

Session-specific cookies are deleted when you leave the website. We use session cookies for the following purposes:

  • to hold the information given while using an interactive tool on the website
  • to hold your details when you are logged into the site
  • to hold your search criteria while you are doing a search of the website to collect website usage information for use as described above - website usage information cookies contain no personal information and cannot be used to identify you

We have tried to cover all cookies in this list that we or our service providers use. Please be aware that there may be a delay in updating this list. If you do notice any discrepancies please be sure to let us know.

Category 2: performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how our website works.

"By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device."

List of cookies:

Name: Session

What they do: This is needed for the website to run on a Windows server, it does not collect any information about the user.

Duration: expires at the end of use

Name: Google Analytics

What they do: Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage. This is to ensure that the service is available when you want it and fast.

Duration:

Utma - this expires after 2 years

Utmb - expires after 1 hour

Utmc - session cookie which expires at the end of use

Utmz - expires after 6 months

Removing and disabling cookies

If you do not wish to accept cookies on to your machine you can disable them by adjusting the settings on your browser. However this will affect the functionality of the websites you visit.

For more help on how to disable your cookies or delete them visit www.aboutcookies.org

 

 

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here